Home
Biography
Quick Fact
Filmography
Box Office
Interview
Picture
Wallpaper
Screensaver
Multimedia
Contact
Name:
Johnny Depp

Birth Name:
John Christopher Depp III

Birth Date:
June 9, 1963

Birth Place:
Owensboro, Kentucky

Height:
5'10"

Weight:
190lb

Sign:
Sun in Gemini, Moon in Capricorn

Nationality:
American

Occupation:
Actor, Director, Musician, Screenwriter

Education:
High school dropout

Wife:
Lori Allison (married in 1983; divorced in 1985)

Relationships:
Kate Moss (model; engaged in July 1995; separated in 1997)
Winona Ryder (actress; separated in 1993)
Vanessa Paradis (actress, singer; French)
Jennifer Grey (actress)
Sherilyn Fenn (actress)

Family:
Father: John (engineer)
Mother: Betty Sue (waitress)
sister: Christie Dembrowski (personal manager)
brother: Danny Depp (aKa DP) (screenwriter)
daughter: Lily-Rose Melody (born: 05/24/99; mother: Vanessa Paradis)

Claim to Fame:
as Officer Tom Hanson in TV Series: 21 Jump Street (1987)

Interesting Facts:
Johnny's grandfather died when Johnny was only 7.
When Johnny was 13, he lost his virginity to a girl slightly older than him.
At 15, Johnny started using drugs.
At 16, he dropped out of school to pursue his music career.
Before becoming a musician, Johnny used to sell ads over the phone.
Johnny was married to makeup artist Lori Allison, who introduced him to Nicolas Cage. He then arranged an interview between Johnny and his agent.
In 1993, when Johnny broke off his 3-year engagement to Winona Ryder, he had his "Winona Forever" tattoo laser-altered to read "Wino Forever."
Johnny did a song with Oasis called "Fade In-Out."
"I'm not 'Blockbuster Boy.' I never wanted to be."